Statistics

What SUCHO archived, when, and how much of it is still online. Online status as of the latest check on 2026-10-02.

Archived websites
5,541
Institutions
1,347
Archived data
20.0 TB
Offline at last check
19% 1,057 sites

How much is still online

Share of archived websites whose original address still responds, at each status check. Every drop is a set of sites where the SUCHO archive may now be the only copy.

How is this checked?

Once a month, an automated check requests the original address of every archived website and records whether the server responds. The check runs from a server in the United States.

  • A site counts as online if the server answers normally, or if it answers but refuses automated visitors (for example with a bot-protection page).
  • A site counts as offline if the address returns "not found" or a server error, if the request times out, or if the domain no longer exists.

How to read the result

  • Offline does not necessarily mean gone for good. Servers can be down temporarily, sites move to new addresses, and many Ukrainian sites block visitors from abroad, which can look the same as being offline.
  • Online does not guarantee that the original content is still there. A domain can expire and be taken over, parked or replaced by a different site, and an error page can still come with a normal response.
  • Older checks were imported from SUCHO's earlier records and may have followed slightly different rules.

Treat the status as a signal, not a verdict. If you know more about a site, please contact info at sucho.org.

0%50%100%Jan 2023Jan 2024Jan 2025Jan 20262022-10-22: 90% online (955 of 1,065)2022-10-23: 91% online (324 of 355)2024-11-24: 29% online (1,483 of 5,060)2024-11-29: 47% online (2,376 of 5,057)2026-10-02: 81% online (4,484 of 5,541)

Still online, by region

Brighter regions have a larger share of their archived websites still online. Regions with fewer than 5 checked sites are hatched.

Vinnytsia Oblast: 82% of 39 sites online Volyn Oblast: 95% of 19 sites online Luhansk Oblast: 65% of 34 sites online Dnipropetrovsk Oblast: 86% of 92 sites online Donetsk Oblast: 94% of 53 sites online Zhytomyr Oblast: 65% of 17 sites online Zakarpattia Oblast: 88% of 33 sites online Zaporizhzhia Oblast: 77% of 44 sites online Ivano-Frankivsk Oblast: 76% of 34 sites online Kyiv: 81% of 232 sites online Kyiv Oblast: 90% of 50 sites online Kirovohrad Oblast: 42% of 26 sites online Sevastopol: 82% of 11 sites online Autonomous Republic of Crimea: 80% of 30 sites online Lviv Oblast: 79% of 125 sites online Mykolaiv Oblast: 81% of 31 sites online Odesa Oblast: 73% of 103 sites online Poltava Oblast: 85% of 47 sites online Rivne Oblast: 67% of 43 sites online Sumy Oblast: 84% of 43 sites online Ternopil Oblast: 76% of 50 sites online Kharkiv Oblast: 77% of 164 sites online Kherson Oblast: 71% of 21 sites online Khmelnytskyi Oblast: 57% of 42 sites online Cherkasy Oblast: 66% of 44 sites online Chernihiv Oblast: 73% of 49 sites online Chernivtsi Oblast: 90% of 29 sites online
  1. Kirovohrad Oblast42% online of 26
  2. Khmelnytskyi Oblast57% online of 42
  3. Luhansk Oblast65% online of 34
  4. Zhytomyr Oblast65% online of 17
  5. Cherkasy Oblast66% online of 44
  6. Rivne Oblast67% online of 43
  7. Kherson Oblast71% online of 21
  8. Odesa Oblast73% online of 103
  9. Chernihiv Oblast73% online of 49
  10. Ternopil Oblast76% online of 50
  11. Ivano-Frankivsk Oblast76% online of 34
  12. Zaporizhzhia Oblast77% online of 44
  13. Kharkiv Oblast77% online of 164
  14. Lviv Oblast79% online of 125
  15. Autonomous Republic of Crimea80% online of 30
  16. Mykolaiv Oblast81% online of 31
  17. Kyiv81% online of 232
  18. Sevastopol82% online of 11
  19. Vinnytsia Oblast82% online of 39
  20. Sumy Oblast84% online of 43
  21. Poltava Oblast85% online of 47
  22. Dnipropetrovsk Oblast86% online of 92
  23. Zakarpattia Oblast88% online of 33
  24. Chernivtsi Oblast90% online of 29
  25. Kyiv Oblast90% online of 50
  26. Donetsk Oblast94% online of 53
  27. Volyn Oblast95% online of 19

Still online, by type of institution

Some kinds of institutions have lost more of their websites than others.

  1. document repository0% online of 1
  2. Concert halls60% online of 5
  3. Newspapers64% online of 33
  4. Art Museums and galleries71% online of 52
  5. Museums73% online of 371
  6. Libraries74% online of 302
  7. Academic Institutions75% online of 212
  8. Memorial sites80% online of 10
  9. Religious institutions80% online of 87
  10. Parks and natural areas81% online of 31
  11. Educational institutions82% online of 94
  12. Film institutions84% online of 19
  13. Local history and cultural sites85% online of 27
  14. Theaters86% online of 84
  15. Musical institutions86% online of 36
  16. Journals87% online of 210
  17. Festivals88% online of 17
  18. Public organizations89% online of 35
  19. Government institutions90% online of 40
  20. Archives91% online of 64
  21. Research institutions92% online of 38
  22. Culture websites100% online of 10
  23. Publishing houses100% online of 3
  24. Kids Development Centers100% online of 1

Recently offline

Online at the check on 2024-11-29, offline on 2026-10-02: 355 sites.

See all offline sites

Archiving over time

Total number of archives created, week by week. 1,714 archives (46%) were made in the first 30 days, and the busiest week, starting 2022-03-07, saw 554. 1,808 archives have no recorded date and are not included.

02,0004,000Mar 2022Apr 2022May 2022Jun 2022Jul 2022Aug 2022Week of 2022-02-21: 2 new, 2 in totalWeek of 2022-02-28: 376 new, 378 in totalWeek of 2022-03-07: 554 new, 932 in totalWeek of 2022-03-14: 417 new, 1,349 in totalWeek of 2022-03-21: 267 new, 1,616 in totalWeek of 2022-03-28: 297 new, 1,913 in totalWeek of 2022-04-04: 177 new, 2,090 in totalWeek of 2022-04-11: 132 new, 2,222 in totalWeek of 2022-04-18: 186 new, 2,408 in totalWeek of 2022-04-25: 370 new, 2,778 in totalWeek of 2022-05-02: 110 new, 2,888 in totalWeek of 2022-05-09: 107 new, 2,995 in totalWeek of 2022-05-16: 165 new, 3,160 in totalWeek of 2022-05-23: 144 new, 3,304 in totalWeek of 2022-05-30: 63 new, 3,367 in totalWeek of 2022-06-06: 22 new, 3,389 in totalWeek of 2022-06-13: 24 new, 3,413 in totalWeek of 2022-06-20: 7 new, 3,420 in totalWeek of 2022-06-27: 8 new, 3,428 in totalWeek of 2022-07-04: 3 new, 3,431 in totalWeek of 2022-07-11: 24 new, 3,455 in totalWeek of 2022-07-18: 18 new, 3,473 in totalWeek of 2022-07-25: 39 new, 3,512 in totalWeek of 2022-08-01: 80 new, 3,592 in totalWeek of 2022-08-08: 16 new, 3,608 in totalWeek of 2022-08-15: 71 new, 3,679 in totalWeek of 2022-08-22: 53 new, 3,732 in totalWeek of 2022-08-29: 1 new, 3,733 in total

Institutions by type

  1. Museums263
  2. Libraries207
  3. Journals169
  4. Academic Institutions159
  5. Educational institutions81
  6. Theaters73
  7. Religious institutions68
  8. Archives42
  9. Research institutions33
  10. Newspapers32
  11. Art Museums and galleries32
  12. Parks and natural areas30
  13. Musical institutions29
  14. Public organizations28
  15. Government institutions22
  16. Local history and cultural sites20
  17. Film institutions18
  18. Festivals16
  19. Culture websites10
  20. Memorial sites5
  21. Concert halls5
  22. Publishing houses3
  23. document repository1
  24. Kids Development Centers1

Most archived institutions

  1. Kharkiv State Scientific Library named after V.G. Korolenko20
  2. Chernobyl Nuclear Power Plant17
  3. Central Scientific Library of Kharkiv National University named after V.N. Karazin14
  4. V. N. Karazin Kharkiv National University13
  5. Bibliotheca Chersonessitana7
  6. DIASPORIANA.ORG.UA electronic library6
  7. Odesa National Musical Academy named after A.V. Nezhdanova6
  8. Transcarpathian Regional Art Museum6
  9. Chernihiv regional historical museum named after Vasyl Tarnovsky5
  10. National Museum of Ukrainian Pottery in Opishnia5

Archive completeness

How completely each website was captured, as assessed by the archivists.

  1. Not assessed2,740
  2. Full1,867
  3. Partial598
  4. Minimal199
  5. Fail137

Institution records

Share of institution records that include each kind of information.

  1. Wikidata identifier100%
  2. English name100%
  3. Placed in a region83%
  4. Coordinates56%
  5. VIAF identifier19%